Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 2020

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy explains what personal data Horizon Hobby collects from you, through our interactions with you, and how we use that data.

Horizon Hobby offers a wide range of websites to assist customers across the globe. Please read the site-specific details in this privacy statement, which provide additional details about some of Horizon Hobby's websites.

You can freely access much of our websites without providing any personal information. But certain functions of our website, for example purchasing products, entering contests, filling out surveys, and receiving newsletters, emails, or other promotional information from us, require that you submit some personal information. We do not collect any personal information without providing adequate notice and choice.

1. Your Rights Concerning Personally Identifiable Information

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time if you have further questions about privacy and data protection.

2. Notice Concerning the Data Protection Officers and Party Responsible for Horizon Hobby Websites

The party responsible for processing data on our US-based websites intended for American and other non-European users, such as horizonhobby.com, towerhobbies.com, spektrumrc.com, axialracing.com, etc., is:

Horizon Hobby LLC
2904 Research Road
Champaign, IL
61822
Contact

Our Data Protection Officer for these US-based sites is Ben Ambrose, who can be reached through the site contact form

The part responsible for processing data on our EU-based websites intended for European users, such as horizonhobby.eu, horizonhobby.de, arrmarc.com etc., is:

Horizon Hobby GmbH
Hanskampring 9
D-22885 Barsbüttel, Germany
Phone: +49-40-822167800
Contact

Our Data Protection Officer for these EU-based sites is Ben Ambrose, who can be reached through through the site contact form

3. Types of Data We Collect

Our goal is to provide you with the best and most efficient service as possible so you can get back to your hobbies. Horizon Hobby collects data to help us provide this service. We use the data that we collect about you to fulfill your product and service purchases and to create a personalized online experience. In order to better provide you with these products and services, our websites collect two types of information about users: Personally Identifiable and Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

4. How We Collect and Use Data

Cookies

Some of our web pages include cookies. You can configure your browser to selectively or always reject cookies. But disabling or rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of this website. Cookies, which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you use, are stored pursuant to GDPR Art. 6(1)(f), which allows the processing for a legitimate interest. Horizon Hobby has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. Cookies stored for other purposes, such as customizing your online experience, are treated separately in this privacy policy.

Web Beacons

Some Horizon Hobby web pages include web beacons. Web beacons are small, graphic images on web pages or web-based documents or in email messages. We use web beacons to personalize your experience on some Horizon Hobby websites, determine the usefulness of information our services provide, and to analyze general user traffic patterns. Information about specific uses of web beacons on Horizon Hobby web pages can be found under the Analytics and Advertising section of this privacy policy.

Server Log Files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in server log files. These include the type and version of your browser, operating system used, referrer URL, hostname of the accessing computer, time of the server request, and IP address. These data are not combined with data from other sources. The basis for data processing is GDPR Art. 6(1)(b), which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact Forms

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission. Therefore, we will process data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent under GDPR Art. 6(1)(a). You may revoke your consent at any time by sending an informal request via the site contact form. We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose of its storage ceases to exist. Mandatory provisions, especially mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on Horizon Hobby Websites

Some Horizon Hobby websites allow you to register with the website to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you registered. We will process the data provided during registration based on your consent under GDPR Art. 6(1)(a). You may revoke your consent at any time by sending an informal request via the site contact form. We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Mandatory provisions, especially mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Leaving Comments on Horizon Hobby Websites

Some Horizon Hobby websites allow you to leave comments or reviews. If you use the comment or review function on the sites, the time at which you created the comment and your email address will be stored along with your comment, as well as your username, unless you are posting anonymously. Our comment or review function may store the IP address of those users who posted. We need this information to be able to pursue actions for illegal or slanderous content. The comments and reviews are stored based on your consent under GDPR Art. 6(1)(a). You may revoke your consent at any time by sending an informal email request via the site contact form. Mandatory provisions, especially mandatory data retention periods or obligations to maintain records

Plugins

Some Horizon Hobby websites have social media or other types of plugins to improve our customer's online experience. Social media plugins allow users to engage with their social media pages. Horizon Hobby pages may include plugins to Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Instagram, Tumblr, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Snapchat, YouTube, Vimeo, or Google Maps. When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the social media company's server is established. This allows the social media company to process the users' engagement with their social media plug-in. To establish this connection, the social media company receives information that you have visited our site from your IP address. Horizon Hobby has a legitimate interest in creating an engaging user experience on its webpages. Thus, the basis for data processing under the GDPR is Art. 6(1)(f). Information about each social media plugin can be found in the Learn More section of this provision.

Analytics and Advertising

Some Horizon Hobby websites use third-party analytics and advertising services to a custom and optimized user experience from our websites and their advertising. Horizon Hobby pages may include the analytics and advertising services of Google Analytics, Google Analytics Remarking, Google reCAPTCHA, Facebook Web Beacon, or BazaarVoice Web Beacon. The collection of this data may come in the form of cookies, web beacons, or plugins. General information about how cookies, web beacons, and plugins work can be found above in the sections titled Cookies, Web beacons, and Social Media Plugins, respectively. Horizon Hobby has a legitimate interest in providing optimized user experience from our websites and their advertising. Thus, the basis for data processing under the GDPR is Art. 6(1)(f). Information about each of the analytics and advertising services used on Horizon Hobby websites can be found under the Learn More section of this provision.

5. Newsletters

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent under GDPR Art. 6 (1)(a). You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

6. Payment Processing

Horizon Hobby websites accept payments via PayPal, Inc., which is located at PayPal, Inc., 2211 North First Street, San Jose, CA 95131, USA. If you select payment via PayPal, the payment data you provide will be supplied to PayPal based on GDPR Art. 6(1)(b), processing for the purpose of completing a contract.

7. How to Access and Control Your Personal Data

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge.

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge.
You may change any of your personal information in your account online at any time. Also, you may contact us to assist in changing your personal information in your account online or to change, block, delete, or provide to you any other personal information stored by Horizon Hobby. However, some past transactional and encrypted backup data may not be deleted. To make any personal data requests, please contact us and make a request via the site contact form.

8. California Privacy Disclosures

Personal data of California residents is processed in accordance with the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA). Because we do not sell your personal data, we do not include an opt-out to the sale of personal data. You have the right to request us to disclose personal data that we collect, use, disclose, and sell about your household; and to request that we delete personal data about your household. If you make such request, we may be required to verify your identity under the CCPA, prior to proceeding with or during the processing of the request. These requests may be made by request via the site contact form or our toll-free number (800-338-4639).

We will not discriminate against you based on your decision to exercise your rights under the CCPA, as required by the CCPA.

The following provides a summary of the categories and primary sources of personal data that we collect on California residents, which is further outlined in Sections 4, 5, and 6 of this policy.

CA Privacy Disclosures Summary

Category

Source

Purpose

Name and contact info

User interaction

Provide products and support; marketing

Credentials

User interaction

Provide products and support

Payment Info

User interaction

Provide products and support

Demographic info

User interaction and third-party brokers

Provide and personalize products and support; marketing

Name and contact info

User interaction

Provide products and support; marketing

IP address

User interaction

Website security and integrity; website use analytics; marketing

9. Privacy Shield Framework

Horizon Hobby complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union, the United Kingdom, and Switzerland to the United States. Horizon Hobby has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/. Horizon Hobby has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

You can direct any questions or complaints about the use or disclosure of your personal data by contacting us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve any complaints or disputes regarding the use or disclosure of your personal data within 45 days of receiving your complaint.

If you are protected under EU, UK, or Swiss law and unsatisfied with the resolution of your complaint, you may contact the International Centre for Dispute Resolution – American Arbitration Association (ICDR-AAA) at http://go.adr.org/privacyshieldfiling.html for further information and assistance. You may have the option to select binding arbitration for the resolution of your complaint under certain circumstances, provided you have taken the following steps: (1) raised your compliant directly with Horizon Hobby and provided us the opportunity to resolve the issue; (2) made use of the independent dispute resolution mechanism identified above; and (3) raised the issue through the relevant data protection authority and allowed the US Department of Commerce an opportunity to resolve the complaint at no cost to you. For more information on binding arbitration, see the US Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield Framework: Annex I (Binding Arbitration).

We may transfer personal information to our third-party agents or service providers who perform functions on our behalf as described above. Where required by the Privacy Shield, we enter into written agreements with those third-party agents and service providers requiring them to provide the same level of protection the Privacy Shield requires and limiting their use of the data to the specified services provided on our behalf. We take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that third-party agents and service providers process personal information in accordance with our Privacy Shield obligations and to stop and remediate any unauthorized processing. Under certain circumstances, we may remain liable for the acts of our third-party agents or service providers who perform services on our behalf for their handling of personal information that we transfer to them.

10. A Special Note About Children's Privacy

You must be at least 18 years old to have our permission to use this site. Our policy is that we do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose Personally Identifiable Information about visitors under 18 years of age. If you are the parent or guardian of a minor under 18 years of age and believe that the minor has disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us request via the site contact form so that we may delete the minor's information.

11. Other Important Privacy Information

This privacy policy was last changed on January 1, 2020. If Horizon Hobby makes any changes to any terms or conditions of the privacy policy, the changes will be posted in this document, so you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it. We may change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time in accordance with the laws and regulations of jurisdictions covering our intended or expected users. Any changes will become effective immediately upon being posted unless we tell you otherwise.